Customer and Learner Privacy Policy

It’s our promise to our customers and learners that we respect the trust you place in us and the privacy of the information you share. Our way of doing that is to let you know how we use and protect your personal and Company information. In this policy, “ITAKANE TRADING 325 (PTY) LTD”, “SCARCE SKILLS TRAINING ACADEMY”, “SSTA”, “we”, “us” or “the Company” refers to ITAKANE TRADING 325 (PTY) LTD and SCARCE SKILLS MEDICAL CENTRE, “SSMC” all falling under the ITAKANE TRADING 325 (PTY) LTD umbrella. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes described in this policy and will only process personal information in compliance with applicable laws, including the protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and in ways that are for, or compatible with, the business purposes for which the personal information was collected or that are subsequently authorized by you.

This Policy outlines:
How and why we collect your personal information;
How your personal information is used and protected;
When and with whom we share your personal information; and
What choices you can make about how we collect, use, and share your personal information. ITAKANE TRADING 325 (PTY) LTD takes steps to ensure that we manage your personal information properly to maintain your trust.

We may collect the following categories of personal information.
Not all categories may be collected about every individual and this will depend on the purpose for which we need the personal information:
Personal details, such as name and address, education and contact details.
Government identifiers, such as national identification numbers and driver’s license numbers; together with copies of ID’s and documents for TETA-compliance purposes.
Demographic information, such as age and date of birth;
Location information, such as school district;
Audio, visual, and other sensory information, such as audio and video recordings;
Employment information, such as occupation, title, licenses and professional memberships;

Collecting of Information

We collect information from you in a variety of ways.
It may be:
Provided directly by you;
Provided by your company;

Information Provided Directly by You

You actively share information with us in various ways:
Filling in forms at our offices and in our classrooms and online.
Participate in a contest, promotion, or survey.
All personal information that is supplied to the Company must be accurate, up-to-date, not misleading and complete in all respects. You undertake to immediately advise the Company of any changes to your personal information should any of these details change. Our goal is to limit the information we collect to the information needed to support our business.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

The information collected and processed by ITAKANE TRADING 325 (PTY) LTD may be used for the following purposes:
To fulfil your requests for services and provide customer service;
To create and maintain your account;
To conduct auditing of transactions and training;
To protect the security and integrity of our websites and our business, and help prevent fraud;
To update our operational and technical functionality;
To conduct business analysis, such as analytics, projections and identifying areas for operational improvement;
To conduct research and development; or
To fulfil our legal functions or obligations.
All Personal Information which you provide to the Company will be used and/or retained only for the purposes for which it is collected, whereafter it will be permanently destroyed. We will only retain personal information for longer than the purpose for which it was collected if it is required by law or where you have given consent for us to retain such information for an extended period.

Sharing of Personal Information

We will not sell or rent your personal information for money. We will share your personal information in limited circumstances, when legally required, as described below, or with your consent. We will not share your personal information, except in the following circumstances:
Legal Requirements and Protection of Our Company and Others- We may share your personal information in other special circumstances, which include situations when sharing is required by law, or we believe sharing will help to protect the safety, property, or rights of SSTA, our customers, or other persons. Examples include:
o Protecting the health or safety of customers and learners;
o Addressing crimes committed on SSTA property;
o Identifying and addressing fraud or financial risk;
o Providing personal information from cameras to law enforcement at their written request;
o Responding to a search warrant or other valid legal inquiry; and
o Responding to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or violation of law.
o Submission of information to TETA and their delegates, and sub-contractors in the case of adherence to Government regulations.
Business Transfers- In the event that all or a part of our business is merged, sold or reorganized (including transfers made as a part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings), personal information about you could be shared with the successor business. We will use reasonable measures to help ensure that any successor treats your information in accordance with this Policy.
Website Related Activities- We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies assist us in providing our services. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. We may share aggregated or pseudonymous information (pseudonymous information includes things like: device identifier, type of device, IP addresses, cookies and other information associated with your browsing and app usage) with other companies, such as publishers, measurement analytics providers, and others. We do not share information that directly identifies you (information such as name or email address) with these companies. Our Website also links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Where we learn that a third party contractor is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent such use or disclosure.

Websites and Mobile Applications

By using our websites, mobile applications, Wi-Fi and/ or by providing your information to us at our physical offices and classes, you expressly consent to our collection and use of the information you disclose to us in accordance with this policy, including but not limited to your consent for us to share your information as set out in this privacy policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you warrant that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this policy. By using our websites, mobile applications, Wi-Fi and/ or by providing your information to us, you agree to the practices described in this policy and you agree to SSTA, its directors, officers, employees, agents and/or contractors and/or other third parties to process (which will include collecting, using and disclosing) your personal information for the purposes stated in this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our websites, mobile applications, Wi-Fi and/ or provide your information to us. Any use by you of our websites, mobile applications, Wi-Fi and/ or any provision by you of your information will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of the terms in this policy.

Security

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure and improper use. Access to your personal information is restricted to only to those employees who need the personal information to perform a specific job / task. All employees with access to Personal Information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. After a new policy is added, these employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to enhance protection for our customer’s personal information. We are committed to ensuring that our security measures which protect your personal information are continuously reviewed and updated where necessary. It is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorised access to your account password. Be sure to log out of your account or to close your browser after you have completed your visit to the website or mobile application. Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept any liability of whatsoever nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or use of your personal information, either by employees and/or made by any third parties (including third party service providers) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.

The Company reserves the right to amend this policy at any time. All amendments to this policy will be posted on the website.